2017 Trophies | Halkirk Highland Games, Scotland

Halkirk Highland Games, Scotland

2017 Trophies

2017 Trophies

HEAVY EVENTS

Trophy Category
Andrew Ross Memorial Cup most points open
A.Waugh Memorial Cup winner of event No.9 (Caber)
John Budge Cup most points – confined to Caithness
Braeval Cup winner of event No.8 (Tossing sheaf)
NNC Cup winner of event No.4 (28 lb weight)
Clan Gunn Society Centenary Cup competitor gaining best combined distances in event Nos.1 & 2 (Hammers)
Colin Bremner Memorial Trophy most points – under 26 years
JB Gunn Memorial Trophy Winner of event 2 (22lb Hammer)

TRACK AND FIELD EVENTS

Trophy Category
Vickers Cup most points confined to Caithness (including cycling but not heavy events)
G Sinclair Cup most points confined to Caithness
R Sutherland Cup winner of event No.27 (400m)
R Sutherland (Scrabster) Memorial Cup winner of event No.28 (1600m)
K G MacDonald Cup most points open
Motorway Cup most points in events No.s 21 & 25 (85m & 200m)
G Polson Memorial Cup winner of event No.21 (85m)
TSB Bank of Scotland Trophy winner of event No.25 (200m)
R Mackenzie Memorial Cup winner of event No.23 (800m)
Clare Spargo Rose Bowl Most points in events 22, 24 & 26 (Jumping events)

CYCLING

Trophy Category
J D Innes Memorial Cup most points open
“Mac” Mowat Cup most points confined to Caithness
R MacDonald Cup most points confined to Caithness (under 17 years)
“Mac” Mowat Memorial Cup most points open (under 17 years)
C Sutherland Memorial Cup winner of event No.10 (800m scratch)
Gordon MacDonald Memorial Trophy winner of event No.18 (1600m under 17 years)
Bert Duff Trophy winner of event No.13 (De’il Tak the Hindmost)

DANCING

Trophy Category
MacKay Cup Most points open (16 years & over)
Henderson Cup most points open (13 & under 16 years)
Tanya Horne Trophy most points open (12 years and under)
Maxwell Brahms Cup most points confined to Caithness (16 years & over)
Mrs Mackay Cup most points confined to Caithness (13 & under 16 years)
Sheila Black Cup most points confined to Caithness (12 years and under)
Waters Cup most points local
Shell Expo Trophy most points in event No.s 65 & 68 (Jig & Hornpipe)
PIPING EVENTS  
TROPHY CATEGORY
Andrew Cup most points senior open
Sandy Swanson Cup winner of event No.75 (Piobaireachd)
Gordon Asher Memorial Cup winner of event No.77 (Strathspey & Reel)
Oamuru Cup winner of event No.80 (March 15 & under 18 years)
E E Spence Memorial Cup most points in event No.s 80, 81 & 82 (15 & under 18 years)
AB Contractors Cup winner of event No.83 (March under 15 years)
AB Contractors Shield winner of event No.84 (Strathspey & Reel under 15 years)
AB Contractors Shield winner of event No.85 (Jig under 15 years)
UKAEA Trophy most promising piper (junior categories)
CLAY PIGEON SHOOTING
TROPHY CATEGORY
H Mackay Cup Winner of event No.70 (10 bird)
A A MacDonald Cup Winner of event No.71 (15 bird)
R MacDonald Cup aggregate winner
D M Mackenzie Cup aggregate winner (60 years and over)
James Hymers Cup winner of event No.74 (10 bird under 18 years)
BABY SHOW
TROPHY CATEGORY
Billy Campbell Shield Champion Baby
MOST OUTSTANDING CAITHNESS COMPETITOR
TROPHY CATEGORY
Prince Henry Sinclair Trophy most outstanding performance by a Caithness competitor (Decision by Captain of Sports)
BANK OF SCOTLAND TROPHY
TROPHY CATEGORY
*Bank of Scotland Trophy Different event each year

*The Bank of Scotland Trophy is awarded annually in a different category.For 2017 the trohy will be awarded to the winner of Event No 62 (Hullachan 16 years and over)